Privacy Policy

Mogol Games owns and operates a service that allows its customers to play interactive digital games on mobile and personal computer devices (the “Service”) described in more detail at http://www.mogolgames.com. At Mogol Games, we feel strongly about protecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website or who use our Service.


 


This Privacy Policy applies to all information received by Mogol Games through your use of our website or the Service. It informs you what information is collected, how we use this information, how we store it and under what circumstances we will disclose it to third parties. We collect, use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which we do business. Mogol Games currently operates as an independent U.S. business entity. Future subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Mogol Games will be required to adhere to this Privacy Policy as well.


This Privacy Policy also sets forth the privacy principles that Mogol Games follows with respect to transfers of personal information here in the United States and between the United States and member states of the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway (the European Economic Area, or “EEA”).  Mogol Games is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) and other U.S. authorized statutory bodies.


 


DEFINITIONS


Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you as an individual, for example your name, address, telephone number, email address, and any other information that can be combined to identify you. When you visit certain areas of our website, we may ask you for personal information if you request information about our Service, for example, in order to comply with age verification requirements regarding mature content or requests for game specific newsletters.


Anonymous information is information that is collected about you as you use our website, but which does not identify you as an individual, or connect to your name, address, or any other personal information. Examples of anonymous information about you that might be collected on our website are the pages you visited, the length and time of your visit, the browser and operating system used, device type, geographic location, and the rate at which requested data was transferred to you. One method we use to collect anonymous information about you on our site is through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small data file that a website can send to your browser to be stored automatically on your computer. Cookies are commonly used to track your visits to a site so you don’t have to log in on every page and to analyze how you use the site. This allows website operators like Mogol Games to serve you better.

 


COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION ON THE MOGOL GAMES WEBSITE.  Mogol Games collects some personal information and some anonymous information about you from our website in order to maintain the website and to tailor the website to your needs. We do not collect personal information that is connected to your online activities over time or across third-party websites or online services, but we may collect this type of anonymous information about you through the use of digital re-targeting technology. We may use personal information collected through our website to complete a transaction you request. For example, to offer you special Service related newsletters, contest information or promotional offers.  If you give us permission, Mogol Games and its third party partners may also use your mailing address, telephone number or email address to alert you about updates to the Service or to discuss special promotions. If you give us permission to use your personal information for a specific purpose and you decide later that you don’t want us or our third party partners to contact you, you have the ability to rescind your permission. Anonymous information collected through our website is used for maintenance and monitoring of the website, and market research.



COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION THROUGH THE MOGOL GAMES SERVICE. Mogol Games collects some personal information and some anonymous information through your use of the Service in order to provide the Service to you. For example, Mogol Games may collect anonymous or personal information relating to your use of the Service, specifically  how you have used the Service and how long you have used certain parts of the Service, in order to assess general performance of the Service, to maintain the Service, and to optimize the Service. Anonymous information gathered from your use of the Service may be used in conjunction with personal information gathered at the same time in order to support customer service request that you initiate with us. Personal Information we collect from you or your customers through the Service is collected and used for the sole purpose of providing the Service and related marketing to you. We also use personal information provided to us by you, in accordance with your authorization under the Terms of Service to assist you with questions and to resolve problems relating to your use of the Service. Mogol Games uses anonymous information to efficiently operate the Service, to enhance your experience using the Service, and to optimize the performance of the Service. For example, we may use anonymous information to diagnose and correct any problems you or others are having with the Service or include anonymous information in a Service usage report during a meeting with a potential partner to show how the Service is used by existing customers.


 


CHILDREN.  Many of our games on the Service are are intended for general audiences and not for children under the age of 13. Mogol Games does not knowingly collect any personal information (as defined under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, also known as COPPA) from children under 13. Where users are identified as children under the age of 13, Mogol Games will provide the Services at all times consistent with applicable law, including COPPA.  Mogol Games will not ask for the personal information of children, will collect information from children only for limited purposes that are consistent with applicable law, will restrict children from accessing parts of the Service where such access would not comply with applicable law, and will obtain consent from the parents of children for the collection, use, and sharing of any personal information. If Mogol Games learns that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information that is not subject to a COPPA exception, we will delete the  information immediately upon receiving such notice.


If you are a parent and you want to revoke a consent that you previously provided, review information that we have collected from your child, or have such information deleted, you may contact mogol@mogolgames.com with your request. If we make a material change to how we use, collect, or share your child's personal information, we will notify parents by email or by in-game notice in order to obtain verifiable parental consent for the new uses of your child's personal information. Certain parts of the Service may not permit children to participate at all regardless of consent.


 


STORAGE OF INFORMATION. Mogol Games utilizes third party service providers to store personal information and anonymous information. Such providers are SSAE 16 certified and maintain a variety of physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard your information. All personal and anonymous Information is stored on physically and electronically secured servers. Access to this information is strictly limited to individuals who have a legitimate reason to use the information. The information is protected with security industry best practices, including; network security controls, logical and physical access controls, segregation of duties, and the principle of least privilege to prevent unauthorized access. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of your data will not occur, we work hard to prevent such occurrences.


 


SECURITY OF INFORMATION. Mogol Games maintains a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your information while it is under our control, including the use of industry standard security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your information. For example, your information resides on physically and electronically secured servers. We also use encryption technologies and other methods, depending on the type of information being transmitted or stored, to increase the security and privacy of information traveling to, from and within the Service. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of your data will not occur, we work hard to reduce the risk of such occurrences by storing the information in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public. Although we take reasonable steps to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent all third-parties from obtaining your information.


 


SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES. Mogol Games does not sell, rent or lease any of your personal information to third parties without your express permission. Mogol Games may disclose any of your information with or without notice to you if required by a subpoena, judicial or administrative order or as required by law, or where, in our sole discretion, we have a reasonable belief that it is necessary to protect the safety of any individual or the general public, to prevent a violation of the Mogol Games Terms of Service Agreement or the rights of Mogol Games or any third party. We may also be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. In the event of a change in ownership, or a merger or acquisition of or with Mogol Games and another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all of your information to the acquiring entity. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you by posting notice on our website or sending you an email regarding any such change in ownership, and you may choose to modify any of your information at that time.


 


LINKS TO OTHER SITES. This website may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Mogol Games. Please be aware that Mogol Games is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy policies of every website that may collect your personal information. Mogol Games is not responsible for personal information you provide to other such services or the privacy practices and other policies of such services.


 


QUESTIONS. If you have any questions or comments about our use of your information or about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via e-mail at mogol@mogolgames.com.


 


UPDATING OR REMOVING USER INFORMATION


At any time and for any reason you may choose to correct or update your personal information by emailing us with your request at mogol@mogolgames.com. If you choose to remove your data it will be deleted from our records within 30 days, but may remain in our archive or backup records for approximately 90 days.


 


DISPUTE RESOLUTION. If you have any questions or comments about our use of information collected through the use of our website or Service, or about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at mogol@mogolgames.com. Mogol Games will use reasonable efforts to promptly investigate any complaint you have regarding our use of such information and to comply fully with the legal and regulatory authorities responsible for enforcing our adherence to the privacy principles stated above.



CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. Mogol Games may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post these changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. By using our website or Service you agree that we may also choose to contact you via the any email address or other contact information that you have provided to us in order to notify you of any significant changes to this Privacy Policy.